Waste into Art 2008

Joint Winner 'The Robotic Lizard' by Year 10 Design and Technology ClassThe Robotic Lizard

Congratulations to the winners of the second annual ‘Waste Into Art’ competition which were announced at the official opening of the exhibition on Friday evening, 24 October 2008, at the Macleay Valley Community Art Gallery, Kinchela Street Gladstone.

The Judges were overwhelmed by the standard and inventiveness of the entries received, so much so they awarded the Overall Winner as a joint prize to "The Robotic Lizard" by the Year 10 Design and Technology Class from Macleay Vocational College and to "Don't Hide Your Face From Rubbish" by Class 6O at Kempsey West Public School. The exhibition featured over 170 artworks created from recycled materials by fifteen local schools and the artworks were entered into three categories - E-Waste, Paper Product and Mixed Media.

Waste into Art 2008 results

Joint winner 'Don't Hide Your Face From Rubbish' by Class 6O Kempsey WestDon't Hide Your Face From Rubbish

Overall Joint Winners

  • Year 10 Design and Technology Class, "The Robotic Lizard", Macleay Vocational College, and
  • Class 6O, "Don't Hide Your Face from Rubbish", Kempsey West Public School.

E-Waste - Winners

Infants

Georgia Tarrant, "Cranky Crocodile", St Josephs Infants School

Primary

Dalton Hudson, "Martins Used", Kinchela Public School

Secondary

Year 10 Design and Technology Class, "The Robotic Lizard", Macleay Vocational College

E-Waste - Highly Commended

Infants

No award - only entry received in this category was the winning entry

Primary

Jack Hazelton and Chloe Rootes, "Reg, the Recycled Robot", St Josephs Primary School

Secondary

Ben Laird, Dimity Noonenmachel, Katie James & Kate Llewellyn, "Trojan Horse", Kempsey High School

Paper Product - Winners

Infants

Paper Product Winner in Secondary 'Force Fed News'Force Fed News

Shannon Baker, "Flower Arrangement", Smithtown Primary School

Primary

Class 6O, "Don't Hide Your Face from Rubbish", Kempsey West Public School

Secondary

Class 8VA, "Force Fed News", Kempsey High School

Paper Product - Highly Commended

Infants

Makayla Brett, "Glamour Bag", Smithtown Primary School

Primary

Mackenzie and Francesca Hudson, "Paper Alive", Kinchela Public School

Secondary

Dimity Noonenmachel, "The Path to a Recycled World", Kempsey High School

Mixed Media - Winners

Infants

Eric Kerr with his creation 'Pre-historic Television'Pre-historic Television

Class K/1B, "Waste Thru Time", Kempsey West Public School

Primary

Tahni-Lee Griffiths, "From Beach to Bin", South West Rocks Public School

Secondary

Katherine McCafferty, "Be a Pig", Kempsey High School

Mixed Media - Highly Commended

Infants

Class K2, "I'm Thirsty", Kempsey West Public School

Primary

Jack Griffin, "Recycle Bot and Trailer", Kempsey East Public School

Primary Runner-up Highly Commended

Isaac Robinson, "The Coat Hanger", South West Rocks Public School

Emma Westerman, "Tag Along", Kempsey East Public School

Secondary

Eric Kerr, "Pre-historic Television", Macleay Vocational College